News

WINNERS OF THE 28TH CCP INDEPENDENT FILM & VIDEO NAMED

The Cultural Center of the Philippines named the winners of the 28th Gawad CCP Para Sa Alternatibong Pelikula At Video (Gawad Alternatibo) in awarding ceremonies on August 9, 2016 at the CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde.
 
This year’s competition was held on August 6-9 as part of the 12th Cinemalaya Philippine Independent Film Festival.
 
This year’s awardees are:
 
ANIMATION
 
·         1st Prize              LOLA LOLENG
     By Jean Cheryl Tagyamon
     (U.P. Film Institute)                                
 
·         2nd Prize            THE PASSAGE OF LIFE
      By Renz Vincent Cruz & Hannah Daryl Gayapa
     (De La Salle – College of St. Benilde)
 
·         3rd Prize                 A YETI STORY
      By Kuenzang Dorji
     (De La Salle – College of St. Benilde)
 
·         Honorable               POWER UP
      Mention            By Chih-Chiang Wei
     (De La Salle – College of St. Benilde)
 
       SWEET VICTORY
     By Chelsea Oleta
     (De La Salle – College of St. Benilde)
 
      PAPERCUT
      By Patricia Camino
     (De La Salle – College of St. Benilde)
 
EXPERIMENTAL
 
·         1st Prize                 THE FILIPINO DREAM
                              By Epoy Deyto
                              (tollidBilly – Independent)
 
·         2nd Prize                 IISA LANG ANG DAAN PABALIK
                              By Margarita Mina
                              (University of the Philippines – Diliman)
 
·         3rd Prize            - No Winner - 
 
·         Honorable               MANILA SCREAM
      Mention            By Blair Camilo & Roque Lee
                             (Cinema Regla – Independent)
 
DOCUMENTARY
 
·         1st Prize -No Winner -
                       
·         2nd Prize-           -No Winner -
·         3rd Prize            THE MAN WHO SELLS LUCK
                               By Jose Dennis C. Teodosio, Joamar-John D. Canosa & Myo Min Htwe
                               (The Creative Playground – Independent, Myanmar)
                                   
·         Honorable         LUNAS
      Mention      By Marvin Cabangunay
(Colegio De San Juan De Letran)
 
SHORT FEATURE
 
·         1st Prize                 UWIAN NA
                              By Joanne Cesario
                              (University of the Philippines – Diliman)  
 
·         2nd Prize                SINADYA KONG KALIMUTAN PARA MAULIT ANG LAHAT
                              By Rommel Ruiz
                              (Lampyris Production – Independent)
 
·         3rd Prize                 DIVINE XY
                              By Ruelo Zendo
                              (zendofilms / giantAtis – Independent)
 
·         Honorable               WAIVERS
      Mention            By Gino Jose   
                              (Slanted Fuzz Pictures & Indioboy Productions – Independent) 
 
                              THE LAST GIG ON EARTH
                              By Mariah Christelle Reodica
                              (University of the Philippines Film Institute)
 
·         Best Regional Entry      
 
                              AN KAPINUNAN KAN MGA ALON SA DANAW
                              (WHERE THE LAKE'S RIPPLES BEGIN)                     
                              By Jenn Romano
                              (Starry Night Productions – Independent)
 
 
The Gawad Alternatibo is considered the longest-running independent film competition of its kind in the ASEAN/Asian region.  Since 1987, Gawad Alternatibo annually cites the best efforts of Pinoy filmmakers in four categories –Animation, Experimental, Documentary and Short Feature.  Winners each receive a cash prize, as well as certificate.  Aside from the main awards, special citations are given out to the best work from the regions, as well as works on/for/by children.  Many of today’s outstanding filmmakers and media practitioners are alumni of Gawad Alternatibo.

CinemalayaCultural Center of the PhilippinesEcolink Inverstments, Inc.FDCP